Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, the employment based visa is a USCIS immigration program and results in your permanent U.S. residency. You can read more about this process in the following government link.

The full employment based process can take 6-18 months from the initial application date.

No, this is not a lottery program. Each application is evaluated individually by USCIS.

Yes, each employment based visa will grant residency to the immediate family of the visa recipient (wife or husband and children under the age of 21).

Yes, GER can help with your relocation process, which includes finding a place to live and transportation. Relocation assistance is not monetary.

You will receive your green card before you begin employment.

Yes. The employment based visa program will grant permanent residency to the recipients.

Yes. The employment based visa grants you permanent residence, which means you will have all the benefits of U.S. Citizens except for voting rights.

GER will refer you to a lawyer that has extensive knowledge on the sponsor chosen by you. GER does not give legal advice and does not render immigration services. GER is an international recruiting company registered in the British Virgin Islands.

Please fill out the form on the contact page for more information.

No. It is not necessary to have any type of visa.

Yes. If you are in the middle of the political asylum visa process, you can simultaneously apply for an employment based visa.